Call 937-303-4576 or 833-MYHELLO

Privacy Statement

LifeBio, Inc. ("We", "Us" or "LifeBio") has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy for You, the user ("You") of the LifeBio.com, LifeBio Memory, and MyHelloTM internet properties (the "Sites") which include, but are not limited to, the creation and reproduction of LifeBio life stories (purchasing life story books), or participation in the MyHelloTM conversation (Services). LifeBio will not sell, rent, or share any identifiable information regarding LifeBio Members or Participants ("You" and "Your") such as name, address, email addresses or credit card numbers to any third party without Your prior knowledge and consent. LifeBio is committed to protecting Your privacy. By using the LifeBio, Inc. Sites or Services, You consent to the collection and use of information in the manner described in this policy. If We decide to change Our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes on this page. Changes to Our Policy will be prospective only. LifeBio recommends that You check this page from time to time for changes to make sure You are aware of our latest privacy practices. If LifeBio intends to use Your personally identifiable information in a manner contradictory to this Privacy Policy at the time You provided the information, We will notify You by email beforehand to obtain active written or email consent.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When registering at LifeBio Sites, We will ask registrants for contact and demographic information (First/Middle/Last Name, Email Address, Address, City, State, Country, Zip Code, Phone Number, Birthday). However, only First Name, Last Name, and Email Address are required to proceed with the LifeBio.com membership form ("Membership Information").

For MyHello participants, we will ask registrants for contact and demographic information (First/Middle/Last Name, Email Address, Address, City, State, Country, Zip Code, Phone Number, Birthday) via online or telephonic methods. We may also ask for a family or friend contact name (“Contact”) and a phone number for the Contact. Also, we may ask for other demographic information, veteran status, activities, interests, etc. Depending on the MyHello conversation engagement, the type of information requested can vary. LifeBio may also record MyHello phone conversations for quality, auditing, and training purposes.

You also give information when You answer questions about Your memories and thoughts within LifeBio.com or when using the LifeBio Memory app. ("LifeBio Information"). You may also provide email addresses of Your friends and family to start a list for use in sharing the LifeBio or LifeBio life stories You create ("Friends and Family Information"). You, or others You give Your Member ID and View Password to, will be required to provide personally identifiable information such as shipping and billing addresses when completing a purchase on LifeBio.com ("Purchase Information").

For both Sites, We also collect aggregate information about Our users that We derive from the Membership, LifeBio Purchase, and Survey Information ("Aggregate Information"). This Aggregate Information is information that describes usage patterns and other demographics of users as a group but does not reveal Your identity.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM LIFEBIO SITES

LifeBio.com and LifeBio Memory app collects Membership Information from You to provide You with a very user-friendly, personalized Web/App experience. Once You sign on and enter in Your Membership Information, You are permitted to create and view Your personal LifeBio life story and You will then only have access to Your password-protected area on LifeBio.com. Your Membership Information is also used to target advertising and other relevant promotions or information to You on the Site. We do not share Your Membership Information with third parties. Instead advertisers give Us an ad and tell Us the type of audience they want to reach (for example, females over 35 years of age) and then We choose to display that ad only to users who meet this criteria. We also use the Membership Information to send a monthly LifeBio.com newsletter, regular email updates, feature announcements, LifeBio.com promotional offers and third party promotional offers that may be of interest to You. Only LifeBio.com (or agents working on behalf of LifeBio.com under confidentiality agreements) will send You this information. Because a condition of participation in the LifeBio.com Site is Active Participation (see Terms and Conditions for a description of Active Participation), We will send You a monthly LifeBio.com newsletter. If You do not wish to receive the monthly LifeBio.com newsletter, You may always cancel Your LifeBio.com membership by submitting Your request to info@lifebio.com. We will delete Your account and remove and discard any content associated with Your account (personal information, uploaded images, comments, etc.).

Emails, newsletters, LifeBio.com promotional offers (aside from those in Our monthly newsletter) and third party promotional offers are optional. When We offer You optional emails and other forms of promotions, You may email LifeBio.com at info@lifebio.com and ask that these optional emails or other forms of promotion not be sent in the future.

MyHello participant information is primarily collected from the an online registration or through a telephonic survey that populates the database. We may call the family or friend Contact You provide if We are concerned about your welfare. If requested, We may also provide the Contact with general information about the number and length of calls that You have participated on. We will not disclose any discussion topics to the Contact.

We do not provide Your individual information to third parties. We will occasionally request Your permission to include a quote or a story from a LifeBio / MyHello conversation on Our blog or Site, but We will only use the quotes or stories if You grant permission first. Written permission from You will need to be provided. Verbal permission is not acceptable. We will not utilize the permission form from You to disclose protected health information.

For survey results that contain personal or protected health information, whether initiated by LifeBio or on behalf of a Partner, We will only share individual results when We are functioning under a business associate agreement with a Partner who is a Covered Entity under the HIPAA regulations. All other personal or protected health information provided outside of LifeBio will be aggregated or de-identified first so that it cannot be individually identified.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS INFORMATION for LIFEBIO.COM

When You choose to share LifeBio life stories that You have created with Your Family & Friends Email list, those individuals will be able to view personally identifiable information in the LifeBio life stories that You allow them to access. Family & Friends can also purchase the LifeBio life stories that You allow them to access (see Purchase Information). If those persons on Your Family & Friends list do not purchase through LifeBio.com, We do not use any personally identifying information with respect to those Friends & Family for any purpose.

PURCHASE INFORMATION

If You want to use the LifeBio.com Service for purchasing merchandise (books, other items, or services, etc.), We will ask for credit card or other billing information. We will automatically charge Your credit card account for shipping and handling and all applicable taxes. We use Your Purchase Information to know where to email You to let You know that We have received Your order for any LifeBio product or service, and to process Your purchase request. We may also use Your Purchase Information to market to You through Your email address, providing You with feature announcements, LifeBio.com promotional offers and third party promotional offers that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving these emails by emailing Us at info@lifebio.com.

LifeBio uses an outside company to print hardcover books and to ship the completed books. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

WHO SEES YOUR LIFEBIO OR A LOVED ONES' LIFEBIO ONLINE?

LifeBio.com personnel may view Your LifeBio/LifeBio life stories in order to help solve service problems, to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions, or to improve the web/app experience of LifeBio / MyHello members.

Your personal information on our Service is password-protected. We strongly recommend that You do not give Your Master Password to anyone and that You change it regularly in the Profile area of LifeBio.com.

If You are using a public computer (public library, school computer, etc.) or a shared computer (family computer, roommate's computer, etc.), We strongly recommend that You close Your browser before getting up and moving away from the computer. This will prevent others from accessing Your account and personal information

LifeBio.com will never ask You for Your Member name, Member ID, or Master/View passwords in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. You will only be asked for Your Member name, Member ID, and Master/View Password when You initiate the contact and only if the Member name, Member ID, and password are necessary to correct a service problem. You may also be asked for a phone number where You can be reached for follow-up information about the service problem from LifeBio Sites.

LINKS FROM THE LIFEBIO SITEs

If You click away from LifeBio / MyHello Sites to visit the site of any third party, whether through links available on Our Site or through other sites framed within Our Site, You may be asked for Your credit card or other personal information in order to purchase or use products and services offered. These companies have their own privacy and data collection practices. LifeBio has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. You should therefore review their privacy policies carefully if You have concerns about how Your information may be used.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

LifeBio / MyHello Sites may be viewed internationally and may refer to products, services, and programs that are not available in Your country. These references do not imply that We intend to provide those products, services, or programs in Your country. The Sites were designed for and are operated in the United States. If You choose to access Our Site from outside the United States, You take responsibility for compliance with applicable privacy laws of Your country of residence.

CONTACTING LIFEBIO

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the Sites, you can contact us at 937-303-4576 or at info@lifebio.com